WPPI Energy Awards Program Recipients

The WPPI Awards Program recognizes and honors member utility employees and public officials who have made extraordinary contributions to the success of WPPI and showcases individuals who have made their communities better places to live and work through their dedication to local groups, clubs and organizations. The program also recognizes member utilities who have been leaders for the membership and advancing strategic initiatives that have benefited the membership.

 

WPPI Energy Hall of Fame

Bob Friberg, Florence • Steve Thompson, New London • Beverly Lindquist, WPPI • Dennis Horner, New Richmond • John O. Andler, Columbus • Mike Stuart, WPPI • Roy Thilly, WPPI • Pete Steitz, WPPI • Larry Bocock, Sun Prairie • Dennis Westhuis, Waupun • Bill Pappathopoulos, Two Rivers • Dennis Rydzewski, Menasha • Ron Greuel, New Holstein • Charles Bradburn, Cedarburg • Ernest Mullen, Kaukauna • Thomas Pinney Jr., Sturgeon Bay • Joseph Drone, Muscoda • William Baudhuin, Sturgeon Bay • David Penn, WPPI • Glenn Frank, Cedarburg • James Austin, Menasha • Albert Leu, Waupun • Ernest Dryer, New Holstein • John Sauer, Cuba City • Chester Harrison, Plymouth • Arthur Jark, Jefferson • George Straus, Sun Prairie • Robert Dickinson, Wisconsin Rapids • Norman Dietrich, Marshfield • Edmund Garber, Manitowoc • Bud Lueders, Columbus • Donald Smith, Columbus • Richard Olson, WPPI •

 

 

Jim Coutts Distinguished Service Award

John Moore, Kaukauna • Andy Moss, Cedarburg • Ted Chase, Sun Prairie • Don Baumann, Hustisford • Jim Brooks, Evansville • Dale Oppermann, Jefferson • Gene Rosin, Kaukauna • Sandy Decker, Evansville • Lee Meyerhofer, Kaukauna • Don Richards, River Falls • Ron Karrels, New Holstein • Anthony Broadbent, Muscoda • Ken Pfeifer, Hustisford • Jeffery Hyslop, Eagle River • David Schnitzler, New Richmond • Wayne Toltzman, New London • Jim Coutts, Cedarburg • Paul Fisk, Lodi • Scott Henke, Hartford • John Lambie, Kaukauna • Joe Laux, Menasha • Stan Martenson, Menasha • Vern Rolbiecki, New Holstein •

 

 

Community Service Award
Given in memory of  Ron “Dixie” Kirkoff

Ron Janzen, Westby • Bill Brandel, Jefferson • Tom Harrell, Alger Delta • Dave Herfel, Mount Horeb • Mike Steffen, New Holstein • Glen Falkenthal, Hustisford • Lionel “Snick” Schlump, Boscobel • David Siefkes, Richland Center •  Mark Allwardt, Menasha • Stewart Fett, Sturgeon Bay • David Graff, Crystal Falls • Jerry Ewert, Black River Falls • John Moore, Kaukauna • James Patenaude, Oconto Falls • Chris Michel, Lodi • Tom McGinnis, Kaukauna • Bill Vanderloop, Kaukauna • Jim Brooks, Evansville • Dale Bender, Richland Center • Mayor Dianne Reese, New Holstein • John Lund, Black River Falls • Gary Fawcett, Eagle River • Jim Patenaude, Oconto Falls • Loretta Shellman, Oconto Falls • Eugene Boison, Black River Falls • Bernard Ellenbecker, Sturgeon Bay • Doug Caldwell, Columbus • Paul Fisk, Lodi • Eldor Frueling, Prairie du Sac • Don Baumann, Hustisford • Alan Strohschein, Columbus • Ted Chase, Sun Prairie • Alan (Allie”) Groessl, Algoma • John Gross, Oconomowoc • Steve Mann, Sturgeon Bay • Bill Ritzer, Reedsburg • Nancy Everson, Sun Prairie • Rod Perry, Richland Center • Earl Stendahl, Whitehall • Glenn Fenske, Sun Prairie • Lance Goetzman, Kaukauna • Duane Lange, Waunakee • Joan Thomas, Columbus • Steve Adams, Jefferson • Daniel Jefson, Westby • Dave Meyer, Algoma • Ray Novak, Florence • Ray Robertson, Waterloo • E. Clark Arnold, Columbus • George Simon, Kaukauna •

 

 

Individual Achievement Award

Rick Wicklund, Sun Prairie• Ray Anderson, Norway • Dave Euclide, Sun Prairie • Todd Tessmann, Hustisford • Mike Noreen, River Falls • Randy Jaeckels, New Holstein • Tom Bushman, Two Rivers • Pat Drone, Prairie du Sac • Steve Thompson, New London • Dave Mikonowicz, Reedsburg • Bob Kardasz, Stoughton • Randy Posthuma, Waupun • Melanie Krause, Menasha • Lonnie Pickler, Menasha • Dave Rodriguez, Menasha • Sean O’Grady, Stoughton • Gary Fromm, Whitehall • Eugene Weihert, Waterloo • Pat Drone, Prairie du Sac • Bill Daley, Columbus • Bruce Folbrecht, Jefferson • Jill Frank, Cedarubrg • Nancy Johnson, Algoma • Paula Pethan, New Holstein • Larry Bocock, Sun Prairie • Richard Kirchoff, Hustisford • Sandra Brink, Menasha • Carl Gaulke, River Falls •

 

 

Shining Star Award

Kevin Blader, New Richmond • Dennis Horkan, Reedsburg • Wayne Siverling, River Falls • Troy Murphy, Prairie du Sac • Eric Anthon, Columbus • Nancy Johnson, Algoma • Darlene Mengert, Sturgeon Bay • Brian Hoops, Stoughton • Jared Oosterhouse, Waupun •

 

 

Utility Leadership  Award

Kaukauna Utilities, 2019 • Sturgeon Bay Utilities, 2018 • Waupun Utilities, 2017 • River Falls Municipal Utilities, 2016 •

 

 

Volunteer Power! Award

Troy Tadych, WPPI • Kevin Westhuis, River Falls • Grace David, WPPI • Tom Nipple, Brodhead • Nicole Guld, WPPI • Joe Hammer, Columbus • Lisa Christensen, Oconto Falls • Tammy Freeman, WPPI • Dick Strum, Menasha • Nate Gindt, Lodi • Eric Murphy, Kaukauna • Ben Slager, WPPI • Shirley Thompson, WPPI • Don Krause, Kaukauna • Michael VanWaardhuizen, WPPI • Marlene Smith, WPPI • Kay Nett, New Holstein • Becky Stark, Columbus • Chris Blasius, River Falls • Beverly Matthews, WPPI • Jim Jellish, Kaukauna • Matt Kundert, Lodi • Tony Mueller, Algoma • Jerry Dorow, Reedsburg • Carrie Fisher, River Falls • Pete Hulka, Cedarburg • Pat Weber, Eagle River • Tom Schwartz, WPPI • Dale Gulrud, WPPI • Tom Bushman, Two Rivers • Lindy Eake, Menasha • Paul Hennes, Kaukauna • Kris Freuger, WPPI • Jim Schieble, WPPI • Randy Dorn, Waunakee • Pam Knorr, Menasha • Jim LeCloux, Algoma • Roger Leick, Kaukauna • Paula Pethan, New Holstein • Don Vande Zande, Waupun • Marty Brey, WPPI • Jake Oelke, WPPI •